Category Archives: Cheltenham Tipping Comp

Cheltenham Festival 2016 Comp Final Scores

After being agonisingly pipped in the final race last year, it’s congratulations to Calum who gains revenge with a success in a similar fashion to how Thistlecrack won yesterday, although it wouldn’t be right to describe Michael’s second place being on a par with Alpha Des Obeaux! In saying that, well done on ending with some profit whilst George Gorman managed to end the week breaking even.

Jason and Sean both ended with a negative amount but not as embarrassing as Adam in sixth (not last for once!) and last year’s winner Luke who ends the week coming home in a tailed off and dismal last place.

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Zubayr All Yours E/W WEST APPROACH E/W Cue Card
-28.75 -38.75 -58.75 -68.75
Calum Madell Zubayr Starchitect E/W Barters Hill Cue Card
268.94 258.94 248.94 238.94
Luke Elder Sceau Royal John Constable Barters Hill Djakadam
-93.75 -103.75 -113.75 -123.75
George Gorman Ivanovich Gorbatov Wait For Me Long Dog Cue Card
-2.5 -12.5 -22.5 -32.5
Jason Herridge Zubayr Blue Hell E/W BARTERS HILL Don Cossack
-46.48 -56.48 -76.48 -43.98
Michael Andrews Zubayr BLUE HELL Alysson Monterg E/W Cue Card
39.17 19.17 9.17 -0.83
Sean Ellis Connetable E/W Cardinal Walter E/W Long Dog DON POLI
2.27 -7.73 -17.73 -27.73
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb It Came To Pass E/W Qualando Next Sensation
-78.75 -88.75 -98.75
Calum Madell It Came To Pass E/W Bivouac E/W NEXT SENSATION
228.94 218.94 198.94
Luke Elder On The Fringe Qualando NEXT SENSATION
-97.5 -107.5 -127.5
George Gorman ON THE FRINGE Montdragon E/W Rock The World
20 10 0
Jason Herridge Paint The Clouds E/W Qualando E/W Next Sensation E/W
-33.35 -43.35 -53.35
Michael Andrews On The Fringe Nabucco E/W Next Sensation
27.08 17.08 7.08
Sean Ellis Mendip Express E/W Qualando Eastlake
-37.73 -47.73 -57.73

2016 Cheltenham Festival Comp Catch-Up & Day 4 Selections

Apologies for the lack of posts over the last couple of days as I ended up going to Cheltenham for longer than anticipated. With a lot to get through, the main news coming from the competition is that one person has shot clear like last year, that person being Calum Madell who looks to consolidate his comfortable lead on the final day and isn’t making the same mistake as last year when losing in the final race!

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Yanworth No More Heroes Brother Tedd E/W Sprinter Sacre
-63.75 -73.75 -83.75 -23.75
Calum Madell Yanworth More Of That Diamond King SPRINTER SACRE
-25.83 -35.83 94.17 214.17
Luke Elder Yanworth No More Heroes BAOULET DELAROQUE E/W Sprinter Sacre
-63.75 -73.75 -93.75 -33.75
George Gorman Yanworth More Of That Blazer UN DE SCEAUX
2.5 -7.5 -17.5 -37.5
Jason Herridge YANWORTH More Of That Politologue Sprinter Sacre
-53.75 -63.75 -73.75 -13.75
Michael Andrews Vigil E/W Vyta Du Roc E/W BROTHER TEDD E/W Sprinter Sacre
-63.33 -73.33 -93.33 -33.33
Sean Ellis A Toi Phil MORE OF THAT Waxie’s Dargle E/W Sprinter Sacre
-7.5 -27.5 -37.5 22.5
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Balthazar King OUR THOMAS E/W First Figaro E/W
-33.75 -53.75 -63.75
Calum Madell Balthazar King Diego Du Charmil New To This Town
204.17 279.17 269.17
Luke Elder Ballybroker Bridge E/W Kasakh Noir E/W Castello Sforza
-43.75 -53.75 -63.75
George Gorman Quantitativeeasing Kasakh Noir Bacardys
-47.5 -57.5 -67.5
Jason Herridge Balthazar King Jaleo E/W High Bridge E/W
-23.75 -33.75 -43.75
Michael Andrews Balthazar King Kasakh Noir E/W Onthewesternfront E/W
-43.33 -53.33 -63.33
Sean Ellis Josie’s Orders Campeador New To This Town
12.5 2.5 -7.5

 

 

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Garde La Victoire LEAVE AT DAWN Vautour Thistlecrack
-73.75 -93.75 -73.75 -53.75
Calum Madell Outlander OUR KAEMPFER E/W Road To Riches Thistlecrack
259.17 239.17 229.17 249.17
Luke Elder Garde La Victoire Our Kaempfer Vautour Thistlecrack
-73.75 -83.75 -63.75 -43.75
George Gorman Garde La Victoire Leave At Dawn VAUTOUR Thistlecrack
-77.5 -87.5 -47.5 -27.5
Jason Herridge Garde La Victoire Leave At Dawn E/W Vautour Thistlecrack
-53.75 -63.75 -43.75 -23.75
Michael Andrews Black Hercules If In Doubt E/W Josses Hill E/W Thistlecrack
-13.33 4.17 -5.83 14.17
Sean Ellis Outlander Arpege D’Alene E/W Smashing E/W THISTLECRACK
-17.5 5 -5 15
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Johns Spirit Tea In Transvaal E/W Cause Of Causes
-63.75 -73.75 -18.75
Calum Madell Johns Spirit Limini A Good Skin E/W
239.17 256.44 278.94
Luke Elder Johns Spirit Chocca Wocca E/W SAMBREMONT E/W
-53.75 -63.75 -83.75
George Gorman Fingal Bay Smart Talk Sambremont
-37.5 -47.5 -57.5
Jason Herridge JOHNS SPIRIT E/W Limini Upswing E/W
-43.75 -26.48 -36.48
Michael Andrews Ballynagour E/W TEA IN TRANSVAAL E/W Cause Of Causes
4.17 -5.83 49.17
Sean Ellis Art Mauresque E/W Limini The Job Is Right E/W
5 22.27 12.27

 

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Zubayr All Yours E/W WEST APPROACH E/W Cue Card
Calum Madell Zubayr Starchitect E/W Barters Hill Cue Card
Luke Elder Sceau Royal John Constable Barters Hill Djakadam
George Gorman Ivanovich Gorbatov Wait For Me Long Dog Cue Card
Jason Herridge Zubayr Blue Hell E/W BARTERS HILL Don Cossack
Michael Andrews Zubayr BLUE HELL Alysson Monterg E/W Cue Card
Sean Ellis Connetable E/W Cardinal Walter E/W Long Dog DON POLI
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb It Came To Pass E/W Qualando Next Sensation
Calum Madell It Came To Pass E/W Bivouac E/W NEXT SENSATION
Luke Elder On The Fringe Qualando NEXT SENSATION
George Gorman ON THE FRINGE Montdragon E/W Rock The World
Jason Herridge Paint The Clouds E/W Qualando E/W Next Sensation E/W
Michael Andrews On The Fringe Nabucco E/W Next Sensation
Sean Ellis Mendip Express E/W Qualando Eastlake

Good luck on the final day!

OnTheOtherHoof Cheltenham Festival 2016 Comp – Day 2

A short blog tonight with the profits/losses from day one below and selections for day two as well. George is currently leading with only him and Sean in profit. As for the rest of us….

 

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Min Sizing John E/W Beg To Differ E/W Nichols Canyon
-10 6.25 -3.75 -13.75
Calum Madell MIN Douvan Carole’s Destrier Camping Ground E/W
-20 -7.5 -2.5 -12.5
Luke Elder Buveur D’Air Sizing John E/W Carole’s Destrier E/W Camping Ground E/W
-10 6.25 -3.75 -13.75
George Gorman Altior DOUVAN Morning Assembly My Tent Or Yours
50 62.5 52.5 42.5
Jason Herridge Min Sizing John E/W Holywell The New One
-10 6.25 -3.75 -13.75
Michael Andrews Min The Game Changer E/W HOLYWELL Nichols Canyon
-10 -20 -40 -50
Sam Boswell Charbel E/W Douvan Regal Encore Hargam E/W
-10 2.5 -7.5 -17.5
Sean Ellis Tombstone E/W Douvan Morning Assembly E/W NICHOLS CANYON
-10 2.5 20 0
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Polly Peachum Local Show DOUBLE SHUFFLE
-23.75 -33.75 -53.75
Calum Madell Vroum Vroum Mag Definitly Red E/W Double Shuffle
4.17 -5.83 -15.83
Luke Elder Lily Waugh E/W SHANTOU FLYER E/W Javert E/W
-23.75 -43.75 -53.75
George Gorman Bitofapuzzle E/W Pont Alexandre Willows Saviour
32.5 22.5 12.5
Jason Herridge POLLY PEACHUM Southfield Royale Aloomomo
-33.75 -43.75 -33.75
Michael Andrews Vroum Vroum Mag Definitly Red E/W Aloomomo
-33.33 -43.33 -53.33
Sam Boswell Polly Peachum PONT ALEXANDRE Twelve Roses E/W
-27.5 -47.5 -57.5
Sean Ellis Polly Peachum Southfield Royale Bouvreuil E/W
-10 -20 2.5

 

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Yanworth No More Heroes Brother Tedd E/W Sprinter Sacre
Calum Madell Yanworth More Of That Diamond King SPRINTER SACRE
Luke Elder Yanworth No More Heroes BAOULET DELAROQUE E/W Sprinter Sacre
George Gorman Yanworth More Of That Blazer UN DE SCEAUX
Jason Herridge YANWORTH More Of That Politologue Sprinter Sacre
Michael Andrews Vigil E/W Vyta Du Roc E/W BROTHER TEDD E/W Sprinter Sacre
Sean Ellis A Toi Phil MORE OF THAT Waxie’s Dargle E/W Sprinter Sacre
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Balthazar King OUR THOMAS E/W First Figaro E/W
Calum Madell Balthazar King Diego Du Charmil New To This Town
Luke Elder Ballybroker Bridge E/W Kasakh Noir E/W Castello Sforza
George Gorman Quantitativeeasing Kasakh Noir Bacardys
Jason Herridge Balthazar King Jaleo E/W High Bridge E/W
Michael Andrews Balthazar King Kasakh Noir E/W Onthewesternfront E/W
Sean Ellis Josie’s Orders Campeador New To This Town

OnTheOtherHoof 2016 Cheltenham Festival Comp – Day 1

Christmas Day for racing fans has arrived and so returns our annual Cheltenham Festival competition where members of OnTheOtherHoof pitch their selections against a couple of friends of the show. Fresh from last year’s success, Luke bids to retain his crown after landing a 16/1 NAP in the final race thanks to Next Sensation but hopes to be well clear from the beginning on this occasion. Calum bids to go one better after leading for the majority of the competition after several decent handicap winners whilst Michael and Adam need to up their game, the former bidding to regain his crown after winning the inaugural OTOH comp two years ago and the latter needs a miracle to not finish last!

Making a return again after last year is Gary Moore’s conditional and a face viewers may recognise from the past in George Gorman. We also have the equivalent of Frankel from our Royal Ascot comp returning in Sean Ellis and two newbies with Jason Herridge and Sam Boswell of OLBG. Best of luck to everyone and selections can be viewed below!

Rules

Caps = NAP

E/W 1/4 – 1-2-3-4 (Handicaps)

£10 per race (£20 NAP)

 

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Min Sizing John E/W Beg To Differ E/W Nichols Canyon
Calum Madell  MIN  Douvan  Carole’s Destrier  Camping Ground E/W
Luke Elder Buveur D’Air Sizing John E/W Carole’s Destrier E/W Camping Ground E/W
George Gorman Altior DOUVAN Morning Assembly My Tent Or Yours
Jason Herridge Min Sizing John E/W Holywell The New One
Michael Andrews Min The Game Changer E/W HOLYWELL E/W Nichols Canyon
Sam Boswell Charbel E/W Douvan Regal Encore Hargam E/W
Sean Ellis Tombstone E/W Douvan Morning Assembly E/W NICHOLS CANYON
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Polly Peachum Local Show DOUBLE SHUFFLE
Calum Madell  Vroum Vroum Mag  Definitly Red E/W  Double Shuffle
Luke Elder Lily Waugh E/W SHANTOU FLYER E/W Javert E/W
George Gorman Bitofapuzzle E/W Pont Alexandre Willows Saviour
Jason Herridge POLLY PEACHUM Southfield Royale Aloomomo
Michael Andrews Vroum Vroum Mag Definitly Red E/W Aloomomo
Sam Boswell Polly Peachum PONT ALEXANDRE Twelve Roses E/W
Sean Ellis Polly Peachum Southfield Royale Bouvreuil E/W

2015 Cheltenham Festival Day 4 – Tipping Competition

Day three saw Calum cement his position at the top thanks to Call The Cops and it will take some form of a minor miracle to kick him off the top spot.

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Vautour Brother Brian Balder Succes SAPHIR DU RHEU
39.65 29.65 19.65 -0.35
Calum Madell Vautour Call The Cops Balder Succes SAPHIR DU RHEU
115.92 215.92 205.92 185.92
Luke Elder Vautour Sybarite (E/W) Balder Succes Zarkandar
57.52 47.52 37.52 27.52
George Gorman Vautour The Tourard Man (E/W) Don Cossack Lieutenant Colonel
-17.33 12.67 2.67 -7.33
Michael Andrews Ptit Zig Sybarite (E/W) Don Cossack SAPHIR DU RHEU
3 -7 -17 -37
Anthony Sherratt VAUTOUR Edeymi Taquin Du Seuil Saphir Du Rheu
47.92 37.92 27.92 17.92
Sean Ellis Apache Stronghold Brother Brian BALDER SUCCES Jetson
-99.5 -109.5 -129.5 -139.5
Wubyer Vautour The Tourard Man (E/W) Taquin Du Seuil (E/W) Lieutenant Colonel (E/W)
41.43 71.73 61.73 51.73
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6
Adam Webb Rawnaq Grand Vision
-10.35 -20.35
Calum Madell Rajdhani Express Clondaw Knight (E/W)
175.92 165.92
Luke Elder CHAMPION COURT (E/W) Just A Par (E/W)
7.52 -2.48
George Gorman Kings Lad (E/W) Gold Bullet
-17.33 -27.33
Michael Andrews Monetaire Guess Again (E/W)
-47 -57
Anthony Sherratt Un Ace Grand Vision
7.92 -2.08
Sean Ellis Aupcharlie (E/W) Benbens
-149.5 -159.5
Wubyer UN ACE (E/W) Masters Hill (E/W)
31.73 21.73

Day four throws up some difficult conditions with the rain currently falling at Cheltenham. Good luck to everyone on the final day!

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Petite Parisienne SEMPRE MEDICI Value At Risk Smad Place (E/W)
Calum Madell PEACE AND CO Quick Jack Blaklion (E/W) Road To Riches
Luke Elder Peace And Co The Game Changer Blaklion Djakadam
George Gorman Beltor Rich Coast (E/W) No More Heroes Many Clouds
Michael Andrews Beltor Aso (E/W) Definitly Red (E/W) Coneygree
Anthony Sherratt Beltor Ebony Express No More Heroes SILVINIACO CONTI
Sean Ellis Kalkir Wicklow Brave No More Heroes Sam Winner
Wubyer Karezak (E/W) Cheltenian (E/W) NO MORE HEROES Silviniaco Conti
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Salsify Roi Des Francs Brick Red
Calum Madell Carsonstown Boy (E/W) On Tour (E/W) Croco Bay (E/W)
Luke Elder Carsonstown Boy (E/W) On Tour (E/W) NEXT SENSATION
George Gorman PAINT THE CLOUDS Kauto Grand Mogol (E/W) Brick Red
Michael Andrews Seventh Sign (E/W) SHELFORD (E/W) Croco Bay (E/W)
Anthony Sherratt Paint The Clouds Shelford Ted Veale
Sean Ellis JUNIOR Forthefunofit Solar Impulse
Wubyer Salsify (E/W) McKinley (E/W) Solar Impulse (E/W)

2015 Cheltenham Festival – Day Three Tipping Competition

Day two has shaken up the competition with Calum now in front after Aux Ptits Soins took the Coral Cup for Paul Nicholls and Sam Twiston-Davies who had a lot of attention focused on him with part of it thanks to Nick Scholfield who named him as one to watch out for if he turned up at the Festival. It was also fantastic to see Nick have his own winner in Qualando and from the four of us, huge congratulations to him!

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb BEAST OF BURDEN Adriana Des Mottes (E/W) Lac Fontana (E/W) Sire De Grugy
74.25 64.25 54.25 44.25
Calum Madell Parlour Games Don Poli Aux Ptits Soins Sire De Grugy
4.67 30.92 130.92 120.92
Luke Elder Beast Of Burden (E/W) DON POLI Dell’ Arca (E/W) Sire De Grugy
4.67 57.27 46.27 36.27
George Gorman Nichols Canyon Kings Palace Taglietelle (E/W) SIRE DE GRUGY
-7.33 -17.33 -27.33 -47.33
Martin Smith Vyta Du Roc (E/W) Kings Palace Rolling Star (E/W) SIRE DE GRUGY
-52 -62 -72 -92
Michael Andrews Parlour Games The Young Master Lac Fontana (E/W) Sire De Grugy
73 63 53 43
Anthony Sherratt NICHOLS CANYON Don Poli Activial Sire De Grugy
-5.33 20.92 10.92 0.92
Sean Ellis Outlander If In Doubt Marinero (E/W) Sire De Grugy
-62 -72 -82 -92
Wubyer NICHOLS CANYON Southfield Theatre (E/W) Activial (E/W) Sprinter Sacre
27.67 40.80 56.43 46.43
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Duke Of Lucca (E/W) Thunder Zone (E/W) Bellshill (E/W)
34.25 24.65 14.65
Calum Madell Duke Of Lucca Beatabout The Bush (E/W) WAIT FOR ME
110.92 100.92 90.92
Luke Elder Duke Of Lucca Baron Alco (E/W) Wait For Me (E/W)
26.27 16.27 32.52
George Gorman Toutancarmont Starchitect (E/W) Wait For Me
-57.33 -32.33 -42.33
Martin Smith Quantitativeeasing (E/W) Hostile Fire (E/W) Bordini (E/W)
-102 -112 -122
Michael Andrews Toutancarmont Arabian Revolution STONE HARD (E/W)
33 23 13
Anthony Sherratt Toutancarmont Arabian Revolution Supasundae
-0.08 -1.08 -2.08
Sean Ellis Duke Of Lucca Bouveril (E/W) Supasundae
-102 -79.5 -89.5
Wubyer Duke Of Lucca (E/W) Zarib (E/W) Vigil (E/W)
36.43 26.43 16.43

Day Three Selections to follow…

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Vautour Brother Brian Balder Succes SAPHIR DU RHEU
Calum Madell Vautour Call The Cops Balder Succes SAPHIR DU RHEU
Luke Elder Vautour Sybarite (E/W) Balder Succes Zarkandar
George Gorman Vautour The Tourard Man (E/W) Don Cossack Lieutenant Colonel
Martin Smith
Michael Andrews Ptit Zig Sybarite (E/W) Don Cossack SAPHIR DU RHEU
Anthony Sherratt VAUTOUR Edeymi Taquin Du Seuil Saphir Du Rheu
Sean Ellis Apache Stronghold Brother Brian BALDER SUCCES Jetson
Wubyer  Vautour  The Tourard Man (E/W) Taquin Du Seuil (E/W)  Lieutenant Colonel (E/W)
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6
Adam Webb Rawnaq Grand Vision
Calum Madell Rajdhani Express Clondaw Knight (E/W)
Luke Elder CHAMPION COURT (E/W) Just A Par (E/W)
George Gorman Kings Lad (E/W) Gold Bullet
Martin Smith
Michael Andrews Monetaire Guess Again (E/W)
Anthony Sherratt  Un Ace  Grand Vision
Sean Ellis Aupcharlie (E/W) Benbens
Wubyer  UN ACE (E/W) Masters Hill (E/W)

2015 Cheltenham Festival – Day 2 Tipping Competition

Before day two’s selections are put up, the performances of several on day one were notable for different reasons.

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Sizing John E/W 25/1 Smashing E/W The Druid’s Nephew Faugheen
36.25 26.25 116.25 134.25
Calum Madell Douvan 2/1 Un De Sceaux Theatre Guide (E/W) Faugheen
30 46.67 36.67 54.67
Luke Elder Douvan 2/1 Un De Sceaux Ned Stark Faugheen
30 46.67 36.67 54.67
George Gorman L’Ami Serge 7/2 Un De Sceaux Barrakilla (E/W) FAUGHEEN
-10 6.67 -3.33 32.67
Martin Smith L’Ami Serge 7/2 Three Kingdoms Lamb Or Cod Faugheen
-10 -20 -30 -12
Michael Andrews TELL US MORE (E/W) 12/1 Clarcam (E/W) The Druid’s Nephew Faugheen
-20 -30 60 78
Anthony Sherratt Douvan 2/1 Un De Sceaux MENDIP EXPRESS Faugheen
30 46.67 26.67 44.67
Sean Ellis JOLLYALLAN 9/1 Clarcam (E/W) Monbeg Dude (E/W) Faugheen
-20 -30 -40 -22
Wubyer L’Ami Serge 7/2 Un De Sceaux Theatre Guide (E/W) FAUGHEEN
-10 6.67 -3.33 32.67
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Annie Power SEGO SUCCESS Generous Ransom
124.25 104.25 94.25
Calum Madell Annie Power Vivaldi Collonges (E/W) THOMAS CRAPPER
44.67 34.67 14.67
Luke Elder Annie Power Very Wood THOMAS CRAPPER
44.67 34.67 14.67
George Gorman The Pirates Queen (E/W) Sego Success Generous Ransom
22.67 12.67 2.67
Martin Smith Annie Power Vivaldi Collonges Leap Dearg
-22 -32 -42
Michael Andrews Bitofapuzzle (E/W) Sego Success Thomas Crapper
103 93 83
Anthony Sherratt Annie Power Doing Fine Thomas Crapper
34.67 24.67 14.67
Sean Ellis Carole’s Spirit (E/W) The Job Is Right Keltus
-32 -42 -52
Wubyer Glens Melody (E/W) Cogry (E/W) Thomas Crapper (E/W)
45.17 35.17 47.67

 

Shockingly, I (Adam) am somehow leading the way from Michael and even more surprisingly Wubyer who lies third considering he couldn’t tip a see saw at Royal Ascot!

Ant, Luke and Calum have a profit but have some catching up to do whilst Martin and especially Sean have a mountain to climb!

Here are day two selections.

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb BEAST OF BURDEN Adriana Des Mottes (E/W) Lac Fontana (E/W) Sire De Grugy
Calum Madell Parlour Games Don Poli Aux Ptits Soins Sire De Grugy
Luke Elder Beast Of Burden (E/W) DON POLI Dell’ Arca (E/W) Sire De Grugy
George Gorman Nichols Canyon Kings Palace Taglietelle (E/W) SIRE DE GRUGY
Martin Smith Vyta Du Roc (E/W) Kings Palace Rolling Star (E/W) SIRE DE GRUGY
Michael Andrews Parlour Games The Young Master Lac Fontana (E/W) Sire De Grugy
Anthony Sherratt NICHOLS CANYON Don Poli Activial Sire De Grugy
Sean Ellis Outlander If In Doubt (E/W) Marinero (E/W) Sire De Grugy
Wubyer NICHOLS CANYON Southfield Theatre (E/W) Activial (E/W) Sprinter Sacre
OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Duke Of Lucca (E/W) Thunder Zone (E/W) Bellshill (E/W)
Calum Madell Duke Of Lucca Beatabout The Bush (E/W) WAIT FOR ME
Luke Elder Duke Of Lucca Baron Alco (E/W) Wait For Me (E/W)
George Gorman Toutancarmont Starchitect (E/W) Wait For Me
Martin Smith Quantitativeeasing (E/W) Hostile Fire (E/W) Bordini (E/W)
Michael Andrews Toutancarmont Arabian Revolution STONE HARD (E/W)
Anthony Sherratt Toutancarmont Arabian Revolution Supasundae
Sean Ellis Duke Of Lucca Bouveril (E/W) SUPASUNDAE
Wubyer Duke Of Lucca (E/W) Zarib (E/W) Vigil (E/W)

Good luck to everyone!

Cheltenham Festival Day 1 – Tipping Competition

The 2015 Cheltenham Festival is finally upon us and like we did last year, the tipping competiton is back although this year it’s being run by Adam. We have the same tipsters from last year who are joined by three others who took part in a Royal Ascot competition who are all on Twitter so if you don’t follow them already, why don’t you?! They are:

Anthony Sherratt (@AASherratt)

Sean Ellis (@Schrise)

Tom Alton AKA Wubyer (@tomwby)

The rules for the competition this year are simple. One selection per race (£10 Win/£5 E/W) which includes a NAP (Double the money). NAPs in CAPs.

OTOH Bloggers/Guests Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Adam Webb Sizing John E/W Smashing E/W The Druid’s Nephew Faugheen
Calum Madell Douvan Un De Sceaux Theatre Guide (E/W) Faugheen
Luke Elder Douvan Un De Sceaux Ned Stark Faugheen
George Gorman L’Ami Serge (E/W) Un De Sceaux Barrakilla (E/W) FAUGHEEN
Martin Smith L’Ami Serge Three Kingdoms (E/W) Lamb Or Cod (E/W) FAUGHEEN
Michael Andrews TELL US MORE (E/W) Clarcam (E/W) The Druid’s Nephew Faugheen
Anthony Sherratt Douvan Un De Sceaux MENDIP EXPRESS Faugheen
Sean Ellis JOLLYALLAN Clarcam (E/W) Monbeg Dude (E/W) Faugheen
Wubyer L’Ami Serge Un De Sceaux Theatre Guide (E/W) FAUGHEEN

 

OTOH Blogger/Guests Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Adam Webb Annie Power SEGO SUCCESS Generous Ransom
Calum Madell Annie Power Vivaldi Collonges (E/W) THOMAS CRAPPER
Luke Elder Annie Power Very Wood THOMAS CRAPPER
George Gorman The Pirates Queen (E/W) Sego Success Generous Ransom
Martin Smith Annie Power Vivaldi Collonges (E/W) Leap Dearg (E/W)
Michael Andrews Bitofapuzzle (E/W) Sego Success Thomas Crapper
Anthony Sherratt Annie Power Doing Fine Thomas Crapper
Sean Ellis Carole’s Spirit (E/W) The Job Is Right Keltus
Wubyer Glens Melody (E/W) Cogry (E/W) Thomas Crapper (E/W)

Good luck to all those participating and also to everyone! Have a great week!

OnTheOtherHoof Cheltenham Tipping Competition – Day 4

Michael was de-throned on Day 3 after a predictable dismal day, but George Gorman has really showed his excellent tipping skills with another solid day. Thursday belonged to Calum though as he finally joined in the party and took second with some excellent selections. Adam, Luke and Martin look like big outsiders now with the Cheltenham Hill to climb to catch the top two.

Standing After Day 3

STANDINGS OTOH Blogger DAY 1 DAY 2 DAY 3 TOTAL
3RD Michael £32 £14 £0 £46.00
  Luke £1.45 £22.50 £0 £23.95
  Adam £5.45 £23 £2.50 £30.95
2ND Calum £11 £16 £36.88 £63.88
1ST George £23 £20.25 £27.38 £70.63
  Martin £0 £11 £2.50 £13.50

Winning Odds
George Gorman 2/1
Calum Madell 7/2
Michael Andrews 7/1
Adam Webb 14/1
Luke Elder 25/1
Martin Smith 66/1

Who’s your money on?

Day 4 Selections

OTOH Blogger RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 RACE 4
Michael Abbyssial e/w Alaivan e/w Deputy Dan e/w Bobs Worth
Luke Calipto Alaivan e/w Briar Hill Bobs Worth
Adam Guitar Pete Flaxen Flare e/w Briar Hill The Giant Bolster e/w
Calum Calipto Cheltenian Briar Hill Bobs Worth 
George Royal Irish Hussar Makari e/w King’s Palace Bobs Worth
Martin Abbyssial Anay Turge e/w Deputy Dan e/w Silviniaco Conti
OTOH Blogger RACE 5 RACE 6  RACE 7
Michael Oscar Delta Une Artiste e/w Ned Buntline
Luke On The Fringe Leo Luna e/w Next Sensation
Adam Harbour Court Junction Fourteen e/w Oiseau de Nuit e/w
Calum Harbour Court Royal Regatta Ned Buntline
George On The Fringe The Skyfarmer e/w Ned Buntline
Martin Shy John e/w The Skyfarmer e/w French Opera

Your Thoughts

Thanks for all the great interaction this week, loved it, especially being at home after Tuesday. Wish you a lucky last day!

https://twitter.com/petercollins21/status/444199764817883136

OnTheOtherHoof Cheltenham Tipping Competition – Day 3

Day 2 just about saw Michael cling onto his lead after a respectable day with a second successful nap, but Adam’s O’Faolains Boy selection put him right up into contention and George once again had a solid day with Sire de Grugy his nap. The others really need to step it up, though they’re not out of contention just yet as we pass the half way point.

STANDINGS OTOH Blogger DAY 1 DAY 2 TOTAL
1ST Michael £32 £14 £46
Luke £1.45 £22.50 £23.95
3RD Adam £5.45 £23 £28.45
Calum £11 £16 £27
2ND George £23 £20.25 £43.25
Martin £0 £11 £11

Onto Day 3!

OTOH Blogger RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 RACE 4
Michael Oscar Whisky Utopie des Bordes e/w Benefficient Annie Power
Luke Wonderful Charm Josies Orders e/w Hunt Ball e/w Big Bucks
Adam Sizing Gold e/w Mickie e/w Benefficient Salubrious e/w
Calum Wonderful Charm Fingal Bay Hidden Cyclone e/w More Of That e/w
George Felix Yonger Fingal Bay Al Ferof More of That e/w
Martin Oscar Whisky If In Doubt Al Ferof Big Bucks
OTOH Blogger RACE 5 RACE 6 
Michael Bless The Wings e/w Cause of Causes
Luke John’s Spirit Indian Castle
Adam John’s Spirit e/w Hunting Party e/w
Calum Third Intention e/w Spring Heeled e/w
George Third Intention e/w Balnaslow
Martin John’s Spirit e/w Buddy Bolero

Have a great Thursday!